BREMERTON YACHT CLUB 2002 HEAVY WEATHER PREDICTED LOG NAVIGATION CONTEST RESULTS

February 16, 2002

This year Heavy Weather was anything but heavy weather, as the weather gods held off the predicted incoming low front and allowed the contestants the pleasure of sunny skies, light breezes and flat water. Of the 50 vessels participating, 21 were BYC boats. Great turnout! The course started off downtown Bremerton, proceeded north up Port Orchard past Battle Point, did a great loop to start the return route south past Brownsville, back to Bremerton, followed by a transit up Port Washington at seven knots and finishing within site of BYC. In the end, BYC boats did darned good with Capt Chuck Silvernail on SOLMAR taking 1st Place Overall, as well as the Novice Trophy, and BYC boats sweeping classes 1 and 2 !

The Team Trophy was won by Queen City YC with a top four boat average score of 0.7926%, barely edging out the Bremerton YC team's score of 0.8497%. The U.S. Navy Vessel Class was won by the crew aboard BALD EAGLE from the Naval Undersea Warfare Engineering Center at Keyport who barely edged out the crew aboard OLD MAN IV from Navy Region Northwest. Special thanks to all you BYC skippers and crews who turned out. BYC racers still stand tall in the log racing world. You helped make the weekend a great SOCIAL EVENT!!

UPCOMING RACES are the MBYC Boomerang on March 2, the Olympia YC Governor's Cup on March 9, the Gig Harbor YC and the QCYC/SYC Eagle Harbor Race on April 6. Come on out; they are all good social events. Skull sessions will be the Tuesday evening prior to each race at 7:00 PM.

P/C Mike Henry
Regatta Chair - Power


Standing by Class (click here)

								
	Contestant	  Navigator 	   Boat Name/Club  	Score
----------------------------------------------------------------------					
1	Chuck Silvernail  Vic Potter	   Solmar/BYC	   	0.5930
2	Russ Knap	  Kathleen Knapp   KARU/QCYC	   	0.6610
3	Lynn Montgomery	  Larry Chmela     Likely Lady/QCYC 	0.7353
4	Jack Hensley	  Kathy Slater	   Jubilee/BYC 	   	0.7923
5	Jerry Burton	  Barbara Burton   Sea Cloud/GHYC  	0.8202
6	Jeff Swan	  Clark Townsend   Claire Marie/POYC	0.8794
7	Bob Lindal	  Doug Lindal	   Suzy Q/QCYC	   	0.8817
8	Ron Rolstad	  Carolyn Rolstad  Brass Tacks/QCYC 	0.8924
9	Paul Earsley	  Judy Earsley	   Conquest/BYC	   	0.9581
10	Nev Lambert	  Judy West	   NIMUE/QCYC	   	0.9900
11	Owen Ritter	  Linda Ritter	   Outbound/BYC	   	1.0552
12	Bill Menees	  Pete Werbelo	   Alaska Hunter/POYC	1.0572
13	John Murphey	  Ellen Murphey	   Mader/MBYC	   	1.0682
14	Dale Armstrong	  Bud Lilly	   Stolen Moments/BYC	1.1185
15	Fred Cole	  Linda Cole	   Mousetrap/POYC	1.1425
16	Mike Henry        Billie Henry	   Peachy Keen/BYC	1.1919
17	Carl Wilhelm	  Greg Wilhelm	   Sea Nymph II/BYC	1.2020
18	Tex Dominy	  Steve Lee	   After 5/BYC		1.2092
19	Gene Neill	  Nancy Neill	   Troublemaker/POYC	1.2093
20	John Rosendale    Keith Conrad	   Mistic Blue/BYC	1.2331
21	LeRoy Williamson  Suzanne Williamson Manu Kai/BYC       1.3364
22	Klett / Elbon	  Marv Elbon	   Puka Kat/QCYC	1.3366
23	Leo Longenecker	  John Carlson	   Reality Check/BYC	1.3469
24	Phil Swigard	  Sandara Swigard  Eventide/PYC		1.3509
25	Bill Rumbold	  Lynne Rumbold	   Sundance/BYC		1.3645
26	Edward Hedges	  Joanne Hedges	   Jo-Sea/QCYC		1.3763
27	Randy Trott	  Marcia Trott	   Ricochet/BYC		1.4358
28	Tom Brooke	  Mike Mueller	   Great Escape II/PYC	1.4693
29	Mike Leedy	  Sharron Leedy	   Sea Trust/BYC	1.4942
30	Jim Anderson	  Linda Anderson   Fidalgo/GHYC		1.5525
31	Jeff Sayer	  Carol Sayer	   Wayward Sun/OYC	1.5596
32	Doug Smith	  Roger Horne	   Sea Gest/BYC	 	1.6215
33	Darrel Wood	  Shirley Wood	   Double Image/POYC	1.6365
34	Warren Odegard	  John Gravendyk   Win Some/Tyee	1.6409
35	Gordon Dickson	  Marilyn Dickson  Sea Bear II/MBYC	1.6414
36	Garry Carr	  Al Gonzalez	   Sea Dragon/BYC	1.8782
37	John Shearer	  Julian Keith	   Emerald Isle/PYC	1.9879
38	Bob Wheeler	  Jytte Wheeler	   Carousel/BYC		1.9905
39	Donald Rude	  Vern Ackels	   Bella Vita/POYC	2.1636
40	Rob Bruins	  Bud Bruins	   Our Pleasure/BYC	2.1910
41	Jerry Downer	  Ron Records	   Norwester/GHYC	2.2243
42	Bob Kramer	  Kevin Kramer	   Shamrock Lady/RYC	2.6664
43	Bob Daugherty	  Kathy Daugherty  Lady Kat/PYC		2.8029
44	Terry Birkland    Jean Birkland	   Opus One/Tyee	2.8718
45	Gordon Wickward	  Seth McNeil	   Yankee Clipper
						/Sea Scouts	3.2693
46	Larry Reierson	  Joe Payne	   Northern Comfort/BYC	3.2696
47	Don Floyd	  Steve Floyd	   Dancin' Bear/BYC	3.4759
48	Steve Stearns	  Marcel Poliquin  Sea Lorry/BYC	3.6498
49	Mike Moran	  Sultan	   Bald Eagle/BYC USN	4.7082
50	Chief Evans	  0		   Old Man V/BYC USN   10.7121
----------------------------------------------------------------------


HEAVY WEATHER 2002 STANDINGS BY CLASS


Contestant	Navigator	Boat Name	Club	Score
---------------------------------------------------------------

Overall

Chuck Silvernail Vic Potter	Solmar		BYC	0.5930
Russ Knap	Kathleen Knapp	KARU		QCYC	0.6610
Lynn Montgomery	Larry Chmela	Likely Lady	QCYC	0.7353

							
CLASS 1							
							
Paul Earsley	Judy Earsley	Conquest	BYC	0.9581
Tex Dominy	Steve Lee	After 5		BYC	1.2092
Doug Smith	Roger Horne	Sea Gest	BYC	1.6215
Warren Odegard	John Gravendyk	Win Some	Tyee	1.6409
Rob Bruins	Bud Bruins	Our Pleasure	BYC	2.1910
Bob Daugherty	Kathy Daugherty	Lady Kat	PYC	2.8029
Gordon Wickward	Seth McNeil	Yankee Clipper  Sea Scouts 3.2693
Larry Reierson	Joe Payne	Northern Comfort BYC	3.2696
Mike Moran	Sultan		Bald Eagle	BYC USN 4.7082

						
CLASS 2							
							
Owen Ritter	Linda Ritter	Outbound	BYC	1.0552
Carl Wilhelm	Greg Wilhelm	Sea Nymph II	BYC	1.2020
LeRoy Williamson Suzanne Williamson Manu Kai	BYC	1.3364
Phil Swigard	Sandara Swigard	Eventide	PYC	1.3509
Bill Rumbold	Lynne Rumbold	Sundance	BYC	1.3645
Randy Trott	Marcia Trott	Ricochet	BYC	1.4358
Darrel Wood	Shirley Wood	Double Image	POYC	1.6365
John Shearer	Julian Keith	Emerald Isle	PYC	1.9879
Steve Stearns	Marcel Poliquin	Sea Lorry	BYC	3.6498
						
	
CLASS 3							
							
Nev Lambert	Judy West	NIMUE		QCYC	0.9900
Mike Henry	Billie Henry	Peachy Keen	BYC	1.1919
Gene Neill	Nancy Neill	Troublemaker	POYC	1.2093
John Rosendale	Keith Conrad	Mistic Blue	BYC	1.2331
Edward Hedges	Joanne Hedges	Jo-Sea		QCYC	1.3763
Jim Anderson	Linda Anderson	Fidalgo		GHYC	1.5525
Bob Wheeler	Jytte Wheeler	Carousel	BYC	1.9905
Bob Kramer	Kevin Kramer	Shamrock Lady	RYC	2.6664
Don Floyd	Steve Floyd	Dancin' Bear	BYC	3.4759
						
	
CLASS 4						
							
Jack Hensley	Kathy Slater	Jubilee		BYC	0.7923
Ron Rolstad	Carolyn Rolstad	Brass Tacks	QCYC	0.8924
John Murphey	Ellen Murphey	Madera		MBYC	1.0682
Dale Armstrong	Bud Lilly	Stolen Moments	BYC	1.1185
Leo Longenecker	John Carlson	Reality Check	BYC	1.3469
Tom Brooke	Mike Mueller	Great Escape II	PYC	1.4693
Mike Leedy	Sharron Leedy	Sea Trust	BYC	1.4942
Jeff Sayer	Carol Sayer	Wayward Sun	OYC	1.5596
Gordon Dickson	Marilyn Dickson	Sea Bear II	MBYC	1.6414
Garry Carr	Al Gonzalez	Sea Dragon	BYC	1.8782
						
	
CLASS 5							
							
Jerry Burton	Barbara Burton	Sea Cloud	GHYC	0.8202
Jeff Swan	Clark Townsend	Claire Marie	POYC	0.8794
Bob Lindal	Doug Lindal	Suzy Q		QCYC	0.8817
Bill Menees	Pete Werbelo	Alaska Hunter	POYC	1.0572
Fred Cole	Linda Cole	Mousetrap	POYC	1.1425
Klett / Elbon	Marv Elbon	Puka Kat	QCYC	1.3366
Donald Rude	Vern Ackels	Bella Vita	POYC	2.1636
Jerry Downer	Ron Records	Norwester	GHYC	2.2243
Terry Birkland	Jean Birkland	Opus One	Tyee	2.8718
Chief Evans	0 		Old Man V	BYC USN10.7121
--------------------------------------------------------------

Return to Heavy Weather | Regatta Power | BYC (Home)
bycwebteam@bremertonyachtclub.org
Last Update: 25 February 2002